Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog boston ivy logo

Boston Ivy - 'Parthenocissus tricuspidata'

Boston Ivy is a deciduous vine with bluish fruits and bright red fall foliage. Boston Ivy is commonly used as a decorative addition for buildings. This means that it is most often used to grow on sections of buildings, walls, and fences for its aesthetic beauty. The glossy dark green leaves turn bright red in the fall. Showy leaves are held late into fall or early winter. This vine does well in poor soil and can grow in shade to full sun. It is originally native to Japan but is very popular in the United States. Boston Ivy has been grown everywhere from Fenway Park in Boston to Dallas, Texas. Boston Ivy is unique in how it attaches to structures and surfaces. Unlike other ivies, such as English Ivy that attach with invasive aerial rootlets that can severely weaken brick and wood structures, Boston Ivy attaches to surfaces with tendrils tipped with sticky disks. This means that that the plant effectively glues itself to structures without structurally damaging the surface. Because of this special quality, Boston Ivy is not only a safe addition to structures and buildings, but a wonderful energy saving plant - effectively shading buildings during the summer and allowing buildings to absorb heat during the winter thanks to its deciduous nature.
boston ivy


Common Name: Cottage Ivy, Japanese Ivy, Japanese Creeper, Boston Creeper, Grape Ivy, Woodbine
Popular Varieties: Beverly Brooks, Green Showers, Lowii, Purpurea, Robusta, Veitchii
Type: Perennial Deciduous Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternate and simple, slender-stalked, broad-ovate, and 4-8" wide. They are 3-lobed with new growth being bronzish to reddish. Turning rich lustrous deep green in summer, leaves are a purple-red to crimson-red in fall. Usually Boston Ivy and Virginia Creeper are the first of all woody plants to color effectively in the autumn.
Size: 30' to 50' and more; the structure upon which it climbs is the limiting factor
Hardiness: Zone 3 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Deciduous vine with tendrils which have 5 to 8 branches, each ending in adhesive like tips; has the ability to literally cement itself to the wall and therefore needs no support; good on trees, will also crawl along the ground to an extent.
Rate: Fast, 6 to 10 feet and beyond in a single season
Flowers: Greenish white, appearing from June-July in cymes which usually form terminal panicles
Diseases & Insects: Canker, downy mildew, leaf spots, powdery mildew, wilt, beetles, eight-spotted forester, leaf hoppers, scales and several other insects
Landscape Value: Excellent, tough, low-maintenance cover for walls, trellises, rock piles; can be an asset if used properly; the ivy covered walls of most universities are not ivy covered but "creeper" covered; have seen the species growing on sand dunes in the company of various salt tolerant species; if other vines fail this is a good choice; cements itself to structures and does not need support; may leave a residue on buildings that is difficult to remove; can become a weed as birds "plant" the seeds with reckless abandon.
Soil Preference: Will grow in moist, well-drained, loamy, sandy or clay soils. Boston Ivy will tolerate most soils.
Care: Trim as necessary. If left unattended, ivy will spread continuously.
Fertilization: Enrich the soil towards the end of the winter or in autumn with a slow release fertilizer or manure. During the spring provide fertilizers rich in nitrogen and potassium.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole about 8 to 12 inches in diameter, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on the stem. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Plant one plant for ever 2 linear feet. The larger the plant the faster the area will fill in.


boston ivy thumb1 boston ivy thumb2 boston ivy thumb3

Interested in purchasing Boston Ivy?
This product ships when dormant during the Winter and Spring Shipping Season.

We offer Boston Ivy in several bareroot packages. We also provides 5 plant packages of Virginia Creeper, the American cousin of Boston Ivy. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are collected as soon as the weather permits, this time-frame is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, We will advise you by phone. For a quote on larger quantities, please call or email us. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

Bareroot Boston Ivy Vines
Prices for Boston Ivy vines 4 to 10 inches with shipping included.
Order Size
Price per Package
5 plants
$35.00
10 plants
$60.00
40 plants
$180.00


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants